COVID-19 UPDATES
Prev Arrow
Next Arrow

Hundreds of stories — one community.

By the time they graduate, our students will have worked incredibly hard, overcome many challenges, chronicled numerous achievements, and grown into young adults equipped to take on the demands of college and career.

 

Some will attend top universities and liberal arts colleges, culinary schools, art schools, engineering schools, technical colleges, and an array of other 2- and 4-year institutions. Others will enter apprenticeship programs in the trades, become entrepreneurs, and enter the workforce as assets to their companies and communities.

 

As a part of this life-changing community, each has their own story — their own SJA experience.

Big School Opportunities — Small School Feel

30

AP Courses

8:1

Student to Faculty ratio

12

Average Class Size

40

Fine Arts Courses

48

Division I Athletic Teams

12K+

Global Alumni Network

25+

Number of countries students come from each year

24

Hours per day students are part of a caring, vibrant community

40+

Clubs and after-school activities available to all students

St. Johnsbury Academy is able to combine remarkable academic opportunities with the support and personal attention of a diverse and caring learning community.

 


> Follow us on Instagram

 

Welcome to our world — Vermont, USA.

There’s no place quite like it.

Play Button View the outing club video
and see why.
Vermont USA
Snowboarder shredding mountain
Fall foliage reflected in lake
Two girls skiing in a nordic event

SJA News

Every story reveals another aspect of the life-changing SJA experience.

Read More

July 27, 2022

St. Johnsbury Academy Names New Athletic Director and Field House Director

St. Johnsbury Academy has announced the hiring of Alan Ruggles as the Interim Athletic Director and Kathleen Higgs as the Field House Director. Both positions were recently held by John Lenzini, who began his new role as the school's Associate Headmaster on July 1. 

Read More

June 15, 2022

St. Johnsbury Academy Hires New Assistant Headmaster for Academics and Student Life

St. Johnsbury Academy has hired Binaca Hanson of Bridgton, ME, as Assistant Headmaster for Academic and Student Life. Hanson currently serves as the Assistant Head of School at Bridgton Academy in Bridgton, ME. She will assume her new duties on July 1, 2022.

Read More

May 31, 2022

Cathy Judd-Stein ’78, President of SJA Board of Trustees, is SJA Commencement Speaker

St. Johnsbury Academy's speaker at the school's 179th Commencement on Monday, June 6th, 2022, will be Cathy Judd-Stein, '78, President of the SJA Board of Trustees. She has been a trustee since 2018. Cathy Judd-Stein grew up in St. Johnsbury Center.

SJA Calendar

  • August 19

    New Boarding Student Welcome and Orientation

    All Day

  • August 20

    Returning Boarding Students Arrive

    All Day

  • August 20

    New Boarding Student Welcome and Orientation

    All Day

  • August 21

    Returning Boarding Students Arrive

    All Day

  • August 22

    Grade 9 Orientation

    All Day

  • August 23

    New Student and Grade 9 Orientation

    All Day

  • August 23

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Berlin/Bellows Falls (Scrimmage)

    6:00 pm

  • August 24

    All Student Orientation

    All Day

  • August 25

    First Day of Classes

    All Day

  • August 25

    Varsity Boys Soccer Scrimmage vs Essex (@ Jay Peak)

    3:30 pm

  • August 25

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs Essex (Scrimmage at Jay Peak)

    3:30 pm

  • August 25

    Varsity Field Hockey @ Berlin (Scrimmage)

    4:00 pm

  • August 25

    JV Field Hockey @ Berlin (Scrimmage)

    5:00 pm

  • August 25

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs Montpelier (Scrimmage)

    6:00 pm

  • August 25

    JV Girls Soccer vs Montpelier (Scrimmage)

    6:00 pm

  • August 26

    Varsity Football vs North Country (Scrimmage)

    7:00 pm

  • August 26

    Varsity Cheer – North Country (Scrimmage)

    7:00 pm

  • August 27

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs Harwood (Scrimmage)

    5:30 pm

  • August 27

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs Harwood (Scrimmage)

    7:00 pm

  • August 29

    Boys Golf – St. J CC (Scrimmage)

    4:00 pm

  • August 31

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs Montpelier (Scrimmage)

    4:30 pm

  • August 31

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs Montpelier (Scrimmage)

    6:00 pm

  • September 2

    Girls Golf @ Arrowhead CC (Scrimmage)

    4:00 pm

  • September 2

    Varsity Girls Soccer @ Burr & Burton

    4:30 pm

  • September 2

    JV Girls Soccer @ Burr & Burton

    4:30 pm

  • September 2

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Lyndon Institute

    6:30 pm

  • September 2

    JV Field Hockey vs Lyndon Institute

    6:30 pm

  • September 2

    Varsity Football @ Hartford

    7:00 pm

  • September 2

    Varsity Cheer @ Hartford

    7:00 pm

  • September 3

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ Mount Anthony

    2:00 pm

  • September 3

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ Mount Anthony

    2:00 pm

  • September 5

    Labor Day-No School; Dorms Open

    All Day

  • September 6

    Varsity Girls Soccer @ Green Mountain Valley School

    4:30 pm

  • September 6

    JV Girls Soccer @ Green Mountain Valley School

    4:30 pm

  • September 6

    JV Football @ Hartford

    6:00 pm

  • September 6

    JV Cheer

    6:00 pm

  • September 7

    Varsity Field Hockey @ Harwood

    4:00 pm

  • September 7

    Girls Golf – St. J CC (Senior Recognition)

    4:00 pm

  • September 7

    Boys Golf @ Newport CC

    4:00 pm

  • September 7

    Boys XC Meet

    4:30 pm

  • September 7

    Girls XC: @ Lyndon or U-32

    4:30 pm

  • September 7

    JV Girls Volleyball @Lyndon

    4:30 pm

  • September 7

    JV Field Hockey @ Harwood

    5:15 pm

  • September 7

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @ Lyndon Institute

    6:00 pm

  • September 9

    JV Girls Volleyball @Essex

    4:30 pm

  • September 9

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @ Essex

    6:00 pm

  • September 9

    Varsity Football vs. Middlebury

    7:00 pm

  • September 9

    Varsity Cheer – Middlebury

    7:00 pm

  • September 10

    Boys XC: Randolph Invitational

    9:30 am

  • September 10

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs Burr & Burton

    10:30 am

  • September 10

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs Burr & Burton

    12:00 pm

  • September 10

    JV Field Hockey vs Spaulding

    4:30 pm

  • September 10

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Spaulding

    6:00 pm

  • September 12

    JV Cheer

    4:00 am

  • September 12

    JV Football @ Mt. Mansfield

    4:00 pm

  • September 12

    Girls Golf @ Links at Lang Farm

    4:00 pm

  • September 12

    Boys Golf (Senior Recognition @ Orleans CC)

    4:00 pm

  • September 12

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs Lake Region

    4:30 pm

  • September 12

    JV Girls Soccer vs Lake Region

    4:30 pm

  • September 13

    Varsity Field Hockey @ North Country

    4:00 pm

  • September 13

    Boys XC: Home Meet

    4:30 pm

  • September 13

    Girls XC: Home Meet

    4:30 pm

  • September 13

    JV Girls Volleyball vs Enosburg

    4:30 pm

  • September 13

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ Brattleboro

    4:30 pm

  • September 13

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ Brattleboro

    4:30 pm

  • September 13

    JV Field Hockey vs North Country

    5:15 pm

  • September 13

    Varsity Girls Volleyball vs Enosburg

    6:00 pm

  • September 14

    Boys Golf @ West Bolton CC

    4:00 pm

  • September 15

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Missisquoi

    4:00 pm

  • September 15

    JV Field Hockey vs Missisquoi

    5:15 pm

  • September 15

    Meet the Teachers Open House

    6:00 pm

  • September 16

    JV Girls Volleyball @Rice

    4:30 pm

  • September 16

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @ Rice

    6:00 pm

  • September 16

    Varsity Football @ Essex

    7:00 pm

  • September 16

    Varsity Cheer @ Essex

    7:00 pm

  • September 17

    Boys XC: U-32 Invitational

    10:00 am

  • September 17

    Girls XC: U-32 Invitational

    10:00 am

  • September 17

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Burr & Burton

    12:00 pm

  • September 17

    JV Field Hockey vs Burr & Burton

    1:30 pm

  • September 17

    JV Girls Soccer vs Brattleboro

    5:00 pm

  • September 17

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs Brattleboro

    7:00 pm

  • September 19

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • September 19

    Girls Golf @ Newport CC

    4:00 pm

  • September 19

    Boys Golf @ Jay Peak

    4:00 pm

  • September 19

    JV Football vs. North Country

    6:00 pm

  • September 19

    JV Cheer – North Country

    6:00 pm

  • September 20

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • September 20

    Boys XC: North Country Kingdom Cup @ NCU

    4:30 pm

  • September 20

    Girls XC: North Country Kingdom Cup @ NCU

    4:30 pm

  • September 20

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs Burlington

    4:30 pm

  • September 20

    JV Girls Soccer vs Burlington

    4:30 pm

  • September 21

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • September 21

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Hartford

    4:00 pm

  • September 21

    JV Girls Volleyball vs Randolph

    4:30 pm

  • September 21

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ BFA-St. Albans

    4:30 pm

  • September 21

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ BFA-St. Albans

    4:30 pm

  • September 21

    JV Field Hockey vs Hartford

    5:15 pm

  • September 21

    Varsity Girls Volleyball vs Randolph

    6:00 pm

  • September 22

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • September 22

    Boys Golf @ Newport CC (NC Invitational)

    4:00 pm

  • September 23

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • September 23

    Girls Golf @ West Bolton CC

    4:00 pm

  • September 23

    Varsity Girls Soccer @ BFA-St. Albans

    4:30 pm

  • September 23

    JV Girls Soccer @ BFA-St. Albans

    4:30 pm

  • September 23

    Varsity Football vs. CVU

    7:00 pm

  • September 23

    Varsity Cheer – CVU

    7:00 pm

  • September 24

    Boys XC: Manchester (NH) Invitational

    All Day

  • September 24

    Girls XC: Manchester (NH) Invitational

    All Day

  • September 24

    JV Girls Volleyball @MMU

    10:00 am

  • September 24

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Milton

    11:00 am

  • September 24

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @ MMU

    11:30 am

  • September 24

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ Burlington

    4:30 pm

  • September 24

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ Burlington

    4:30 pm

  • September 26

    JV Cheer @ Burlington

    6:00 am

  • September 26

    JV Football @ SB/BHS Seawolves (Burlington)

    6:00 pm

  • September 28

    Girls Golf @ Cedar Knoll CC

    4:00 pm

  • September 28

    Boys Golf @ Williston CC (NVAC)

    4:00 pm

  • September 28

    Boys XC: Montpelier

    4:30 pm

  • September 28

    Girls XC: @Montpelier

    4:30 pm

  • September 28

    JV Girls Volleyball vs South Burlington

    4:30 pm

  • September 28

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ CVU

    4:30 pm

  • September 28

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ CVU

    4:30 pm

  • September 28

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs Colchester

    4:30 pm

  • September 28

    JV Girls Soccer vs Colchester

    4:30 pm

  • September 28

    Varsity Girls Volleyball vs South Burlington

    6:00 pm

  • September 29

    Varsity Field Hockey @ Lyndon Institute

    4:00 pm

  • September 29

    JV Field Hockey @ Lyndon Institute

    5:15 pm

  • September 30

    JV Girls Volleyball @Colchester

    4:30 pm

  • September 30

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs BFA-St. Albans

    4:30 pm

  • September 30

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs BFA-St. Albans

    4:30 pm

  • September 30

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @ Colchester

    6:00 pm

  • September 30

    Varsity Football vs. Burr & Burton

    7:00 pm

  • September 30

    Varsity Cheer – Burr & Burton

    7:00 pm

  • October 1

    Boys XC: Thetford Invitational

    10:00 am

  • October 1

    Girls XC: Thetford Invitational

    10:00 am

  • October 1

    Varsity Girls Soccer @ Mt. Mansfield

    3:00 pm

  • October 1

    JV Girls Soccer @ Mt. Mansfield

    3:00 pm

  • October 3

    JV Cheer @ U-32

    6:00 am

  • October 3

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ Colchester

    4:00 pm

  • October 3

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ Colchester

    4:00 pm

  • October 3

    Varsity Girls Soccer @ CVU

    4:00 pm

  • October 3

    JV Girls Soccer @ CVU

    4:00 pm

  • October 3

    JV Girls Volleyball vs Lyndon

    4:30 pm

  • October 3

    JV Football @ U-32

    6:00 pm

  • October 3

    Varsity Girls Volleyball vs Lyndon Institute

    6:00 pm

  • October 5

    Boys XC: NVAC Mountain League Meet

    4:30 pm

  • October 5

    Girls XC: NVAC Mountain League Meet

    4:30 pm

  • October 6

    Boys Golf @ Ralph Myhre CC (D1 Qualifier)

    All Day

  • October 6

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs South Burlington

    4:00 pm

  • October 6

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs South Burlington

    4:00 pm

  • October 7

    Faculty In-Service-No School; Dorms Open

    All Day

  • October 7

    Varsity Field Hockey @ Spaulding

    4:00 pm

  • October 7

    Girls Golf @ Rocky Ridge CC

    4:00 pm

  • October 7

    JV Girls Volleyball vs BFA-St. Albans

    4:30 pm

  • October 7

    JV Field Hockey @ Spaulding

    5:15 pm

  • October 7

    Varsity Girls Volleyball vs BFA-St. Albans

    6:00 pm

  • October 7

    Varsity Football @ SB/BHS Seawolves (@BHS)

    7:00 pm

  • October 7

    Varsity Cheer @ Seawolves (BHS)

    7:00 pm

  • October 8

    Boys XC Meet

    All Day

  • October 8

    Girls XC: Away Meet

    All Day

  • October 8

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs Brattleboro

    10:00 am

  • October 8

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs Brattleboro

    10:00 am

  • October 8

    JV Girls Soccer vs South Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • October 8

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs South Burlington

    7:00 pm

  • October 10

    Faculty In-Service-No School; Dorms Open

    All Day

  • October 10

    JV Girls Volleyball vs CVU

    4:30 pm

  • October 10

    JV Football vs. CVU

    6:00 pm

  • October 10

    Varsity Girls Volleyball vs CVU

    6:00 pm

  • October 10

    JV Cheer – CVU

    6:00 pm

  • October 11

    Girls Golf @ Williston CC (State Championship)

    All Day

  • October 11

    Varsity Field Hockey vs Montpelier

    4:00 pm

  • October 11

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs CVU

    4:00 pm

  • October 11

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs CVU

    4:00 pm

  • October 11

    Boys XC @ Lamoille

    4:30 pm

  • October 11

    Girls XC: @ Lamoille

    4:30 pm

  • October 12

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs BFA-St. Albans

    4:00 pm

  • October 12

    JV Girls Soccer vs BFA-St. Albans

    4:00 pm

  • October 12

    JV Girls Volleyball @Mid Vermont

    4:30 pm

  • October 12

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @Mid Vermont

    6:00 pm

  • October 13

    Boys Golf @ Orleans CC (State Championship)

    All Day

  • October 13

    Varsity Field Hockey @ Stowe

    4:00 pm

  • October 13

    Boys XC: Relays @Lake Region

    4:30 pm

  • October 13

    Girls XC: Relays @ Lake Region

    4:30 pm

  • October 14

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ Essex

    4:00 pm

  • October 14

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ Essex

    4:00 pm

  • October 14

    JV Girls Volleyball vs Montpelier

    4:30 pm

  • October 14

    Varsity Girls Volleyball vs Montpelier (Senior Recognition)

    6:00 pm

  • October 14

    Varsity Football vs. Rutland (Sr. Rec)

    7:00 pm

  • October 14

    Varsity Cheer – Rutland

    7:00 pm

  • October 15

    Varsity Girls Soccer @ Colchester

    4:00 pm

  • October 15

    JV Girls Soccer @ Colchester

    4:00 pm

  • October 18

    Varsity Girls Soccer @ Burlington

    4:00 pm

  • October 18

    JV Girls Soccer @ Burlington

    4:00 pm

  • October 19

    Varsity Field Hockey vs U-32

    4:00 pm

  • October 19

    Varsity Boys Soccer vs Burlington (Senior Recognition)

    4:00 pm

  • October 19

    JV-A Boys Soccer vs Burlington

    4:00 pm

  • October 19

    JV Girls Volleyball @Burlington

    4:30 pm

  • October 19

    JV Field Hockey vs U-32

    5:15 pm

  • October 19

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @ Burlington

    6:00 pm

  • October 21

    Varsity Field Hockey vs North Country (Senior Recogntion)

    4:00 pm

  • October 21

    Varsity Girls Soccer vs Essex (Senior Recognition)

    4:00 pm

  • October 21

    JV Girls Soccer vs Essex

    4:00 pm

  • October 21

    JV Girls Volleyball @Harwood

    4:30 pm

  • October 21

    JV Field Hockey vs North Country

    5:15 pm

  • October 21

    Varsity Girls Volleyball @ Harwood

    6:00 pm

  • October 22

    JV Girls Volleyball Jamboree @Essex

    All Day

  • October 22

    Boys XC: NVAC Mountain Division Championships

    10:30 am

  • October 22

    Girls XC: NVAC Mountain Division Championships

    10:30 am

  • October 22

    Varsity Football @ Lyndon Institute (The 117th Game)

    1:00 pm

  • October 22

    Varsity Cheer @ Lyndon Institute (The 117th Game)

    1:00 pm

  • October 22

    Varsity Boys Soccer @ Mt. Mansfield

    4:00 pm

  • October 22

    JV-A Boys Soccer @ Mt. Mansfield

    4:00 pm

  • October 24

    JV Football vs. Colchester

    6:00 pm

  • October 24

    JV Cheer – Colchester

    6:00 pm

  • October 27

    Meet the Teachers Conferences

    6:00 pm

  • October 29

    Boys XC: VT State Championships @ Thetford

    All Day

  • October 29

    Girls XC: VT State Championship @ Thetford

    All Day

  • November 3

    Fireside Talk

    3:30 pm

  • November 5

    Boys XC: VT Meet of Champions @ Hard’Ack Rec

    All Day

  • November 5

    Girls XC: VT Meet of Champions @ Hard’Ack Rec

    All Day

  • November 12

    Boys XC: New England Championships

    All Day

  • November 12

    Girls XC: New England Championships

    All Day

  • November 19

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 20

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 21

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 22

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 23

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 24

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 25

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 26

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • November 27

    Thanksgiving Break

    All Day

  • December 2

    Senior Capstone Day

    10:00 am

  • December 22

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 23

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 24

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 25

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 26

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 27

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 28

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 29

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 30

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 31

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 1

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 2

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 2

    Winter Boarding Athletes Return to School

    10:00 am

  • January 3

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 4

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 5

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 6

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 7

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 8

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 9

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 10

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 11

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 12

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 13

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 14

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 15

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 15

    Spring Semester New Boarding Students Arrive

    All Day

  • January 15

    Dorms Reopen

    All Day

  • January 16

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 16

    Orientation for New Boarding Students

    All Day

  • January 17

    First Day of Classes for All Students

    All Day

  • January 17

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • January 18

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • January 19

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • February 9

    Winter Carnival

    All Day

  • February 10

    Winter Carnival

    All Day

  • February 25

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • February 26

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • February 27

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • February 28

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 1

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 2

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 3

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 4

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 5

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 6

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 7

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 17

    Faculty In-Service-No School; Dorms Open

    All Day

  • April 22

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 23

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 24

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 25

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 26

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 27

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 28

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 29

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 30

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • May 5

    Senior Capstone Day

    All Day

  • May 29

    Memorial Day-No School; Dorms Open

    All Day

  • May 31

    Seniors Sports Banquet

    All Day

  • May 31

    Last Chapel

    All Day

  • May 31

    Departing Faculty Tea

    All Day

  • May 31

    Last Day of School

    All Day

  • June 1

    Boarding Students in Gr. 9-11 Depart. Athletes Remain.

    All Day

  • June 2

    Boarding Students in Gr. 9-11 Depart. Athletes Remain.

    All Day

  • June 2

    Celebration of the Arts

    All Day

  • June 3

    Boarding Students in Gr. 9-11 Depart. Athletes Remain.

    All Day

  • June 4

    Senior Parade

    All Day

  • June 4

    Class Day (Seniors)

    All Day

  • June 4

    Senior Prom (For Seniors and a Guest)

    All Day

  • June 5

    Class of 2023 Commencement

    All Day

  • June 6

    Boarding Seniors Depart – Athletes Remain

    All Day

Prev Arrow
Next Arrow

Take the next step.