Hundreds of stories — one community.

By the time they graduate, our students will have worked incredibly hard, overcome many challenges, chronicled numerous achievements, and grown into young adults equipped to take on the demands of college and career.

 

Some will attend top universities and liberal arts colleges, culinary schools, art schools, engineering schools, technical colleges, and an array of other 2- and 4-year institutions. Others will enter apprenticeship programs in the trades, become entrepreneurs, and enter the workforce as assets to their companies and communities.

 

As a part of this life-changing community, each has their own story — their own SJA experience.

Big School Opportunities, Small School Feel

30

AP Courses

8:1

Student to Faculty ratio

12

Average Class Size

40

Fine Arts Courses

48

Division I Athletic Teams

12K+

Global Alumni Network

25+

Number of countries students come from each year

24

Hours per day students are part of a caring, vibrant community

40+

Clubs and after-school activities available to all students

St. Johnsbury Academy is able to combine remarkable academic opportunities with the support and personal attention of a diverse and caring learning community.

 


> Follow us on Instagram

 

Welcome to fall in Vermont, USA.

There’s no place quite Vermont.

Play Button View the outing club video
and see why.
Vermont USA
cheerleaders at a football game
Mountain biker on trail
Fuller Hall in the fall
Football players

SJA News

Every story reveals another aspect of the life-changing SJA experience.

Read More

September 14, 2022

SJA Seniors Named National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists

St. Johnsbury Academy seniors Hannah Keith of Kirby, VT, and Theodora Montague and Nathan Lenzini of St. Johnsbury, have been recognized as semifinalists in the 68th annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

Read More

September 21, 2022

Adult Education Updates Course Offerings at New Location

St. Johnsbury Academy Adult Education kicked off its schedule of fall courses in late August at its new location in downtown St. Johnsbury. The program offers a variety of courses ranging from personal enrichment to professional development to training in the trades.

Read More

November 16, 2022

Grace Bosco Recognized as Outstanding Educator

St. Johnsbury Academy's Grace Bosco has been recognized as a recipient of the 2022 University of Vermont Outstanding Educator Award.

SJA Calendar

  • December 2

    Senior Capstone Day

    10:00 am

  • December 3

    Scrimmage w/North Country

    1:00 pm

  • December 3

    Scrimmage w/North Country

    2:30 pm

  • December 3

    Scrimmage w/North Country

    5:30 pm

  • December 3

    Scrimmage w/North Country

    5:30 pm

  • December 7

    Scrimmage w/Lamoille

    5:00 pm

  • December 7

    Scrimmage w/Lamoille

    6:30 pm

  • December 10

    JV-B Boys Basketball @ Hartford

    10:00 am

  • December 10

    Wrestling – Sandy Murray Early Bird Tournament

    10:00 am

  • December 10

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Spaulding

    3:00 pm

  • December 10

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Harwood

    7:00 pm

  • December 13

    JV Girls Basketball vs Hartford

    5:00 pm

  • December 13

    JV Boys Basketball @ Brattleboro

    5:30 pm

  • December 13

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Brattleboro

    7:00 pm

  • December 14

    Final Exams

    8:00 am

  • December 14

    Wrestling vs Colchester/Spaulding

    5:30 pm

  • December 14

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Lyndon Institute

    6:00 pm

  • December 14

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Woodstock

    6:40 pm

  • December 15

    Final Exams

    8:00 am

  • December 15

    JV Girls Basketball vs Spaulding

    5:00 pm

  • December 15

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Spaulding

    6:30 pm

  • December 16

    Final Exams

    8:00 am

  • December 17

    Wrestling @ Londonderry, NH Tournament

    All Day

  • December 17

    JV- B Boys Basketball @ Rutland

    10:00 am

  • December 17

    JV Girls Basketball @ Brattleboro

    1:00 pm

  • December 17

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ Brattleboro

    2:30 pm

  • December 17

    Gymnastics vs Randolph

    2:30 pm

  • December 17

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Essex

    3:00 pm

  • December 17

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Rutland

    6:00 pm

  • December 19

    Final Exams

    8:00 am

  • December 19

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Harwood

    8:00 pm

  • December 20

    Nordic @ Craftsbury Skate (Harwood hosting)

    All Day

  • December 20

    Final Exams

    8:00 am

  • December 20

    JV Girls Basketball @ Rice

    5:00 pm

  • December 20

    JV Boys Basketball vs Essex

    5:00 pm

  • December 20

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ Rice

    6:30 pm

  • December 20

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Essex

    6:30 pm

  • December 21

    Final Exams

    8:00 am

  • December 21

    Gymnastics @ Middlebury

    5:00 pm

  • December 21

    Wrestling vs Mt. Mansfield

    5:30 pm

  • December 21

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Hartford

    6:00 pm

  • December 21

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Northfield

    7:30 pm

  • December 22

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 22

    Alpine GS @ Burke

    9:00 am

  • December 22

    JV Girls Basketball vs Rutland

    5:00 pm

  • December 22

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Rutland

    6:30 pm

  • December 23

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 23

    JV- B Boys Basketball @ Profile

    5:00 pm

  • December 24

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 25

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 26

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 27

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 27

    JV Boys Basketball vs Rutland

    5:00 pm

  • December 27

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Rutland

    6:30 pm

  • December 28

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 28

    Wrestling @ Middlebury Tournament

    All Day

  • December 28

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Champlain Valley

    5:15 pm

  • December 28

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Champlain Valley

    6:00 pm

  • December 29

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 30

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • December 30

    JV Boys Basketball @ Champlain Valley

    5:00 pm

  • December 30

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Champlain Valley

    6:30 pm

  • December 31

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 1

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 2

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 2

    Winter Boarding Athletes Return to School

    10:00 am

  • January 2

    JV Boys Basketball vs Colchester

    5:00 pm

  • January 2

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Missisquoi

    5:00 pm

  • January 2

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Colchester

    6:30 pm

  • January 2

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Harwood

    8:00 pm

  • January 3

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 3

    JV Girls Basketball vs Mt. Mansfield

    5:00 pm

  • January 3

    Wrestling @ CVU

    5:30 pm

  • January 3

    Gymnastics vs Montpelier w/BHS&CHS

    6:00 pm

  • January 3

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Mt. Mansfield

    6:30 pm

  • January 4

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 4

    Alpine- Slalom @ Smuggs

    9:00 am

  • January 4

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Stowe

    6:00 pm

  • January 4

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Missisquoi

    7:30 pm

  • January 5

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 5

    Nordic @ Craftsbury Classic

    All Day

  • January 5

    JV Boys Basketball @ Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • January 5

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • January 6

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 6

    JV Girls Basketball @ Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • January 6

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • January 7

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 7

    JV- B Boys Basketball vs Profile

    10:00 am

  • January 7

    JV Boys Basketball vs Brattleboro

    1:00 pm

  • January 7

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Brattleboro

    2:30 pm

  • January 7

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Brattleboro

    3:00 pm

  • January 7

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Milton

    7:00 pm

  • January 8

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 9

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 9

    Alpine- Slalom vs CVU @ Middlebury

    9:00 am

  • January 9

    JV Girls Basketball vs South Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • January 9

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs South Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • January 10

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 10

    JV- B Boys Basketball vs Mt. Mansfield

    5:30 pm

  • January 11

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 11

    Nordic @ Lamoille Classic Sprint

    All Day

  • January 11

    Alpine- GS @ Smuggs

    9:00 am

  • January 11

    Wrestling vs Mt. Abraham

    5:30 pm

  • January 11

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Woodstock

    6:00 pm

  • January 11

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Hartford

    6:00 pm

  • January 12

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 12

    JV Girls Basketball @ Essex

    5:00 pm

  • January 12

    JV- B Boys Basketball @ North Country

    5:00 pm

  • January 12

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ Essex

    6:30 pm

  • January 13

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 13

    Wrestling @ Essex Classic

    All Day

  • January 13

    JV Boys Basketball @ South Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • January 13

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ South Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • January 14

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 14

    Nordic- STJA Classic @ Field Campus

    All Day

  • January 14

    Wrestling @ Winnisquam Tournament

    All Day

  • January 14

    JV- B Boys Basketball vs Hartford

    11:00 am

  • January 14

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Middlebury

    3:00 pm

  • January 14

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Mt. Mansfield

    4:30 pm

  • January 15

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 15

    Spring Semester New Boarding Students Arrive

    All Day

  • January 15

    Dorms Reopen

    All Day

  • January 16

    Holiday Break

    All Day

  • January 16

    Orientation for New Boarding Students

    All Day

  • January 16

    Alpine- Slalom @ Cochrans

    9:00 am

  • January 16

    JV Girls Basketball vs Champlain Valley

    5:00 pm

  • January 16

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Champlain Valley

    6:30 pm

  • January 17

    First Day of Classes for All Students

    All Day

  • January 17

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • January 17

    JV Boys Basketball @ BFA – St. Albans

    5:00 pm

  • January 17

    JV- B Boys Basketball @ U-32

    5:00 pm

  • January 17

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ BFA – St. Albans

    6:30 pm

  • January 18

    Nordic- STJA Skate @ Rankins

    All Day

  • January 18

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • January 18

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Spaulding

    5:15 pm

  • January 18

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Stowe

    7:00 pm

  • January 19

    School Photos

    8:00 am

  • January 19

    JV- B Boys Basketball @ BFA- St. Albans

    5:00 pm

  • January 20

    JV Boys Basketball vs Mt. Mansfield

    5:00 pm

  • January 20

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Mt. Mansfield

    6:30 pm

  • January 21

    Nordic -BFA Skate @ Hardack

    All Day

  • January 21

    Wrestling @ Merrimack Dual Tournament

    All Day

  • January 21

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Burlington

    12:10 pm

  • January 21

    JV Girls Basketball @ Rutland

    1:00 pm

  • January 21

    Gymnastics @ South Burlington w/BHS & CHS

    1:30 pm

  • January 21

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ Rutland

    2:30 pm

  • January 21

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Burr & Burton

    5:00 pm

  • January 23

    JV Girls Basketball @ BFA – St. Albans

    5:00 pm

  • January 23

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ BFA – St. Albans

    6:30 pm

  • January 24

    JV Boys Basketball vs Rice

    5:00 pm

  • January 24

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Rice

    6:30 pm

  • January 24

    Gymnastics @ Essex w/BHS & CHS

    7:00 pm

  • January 25

    Nordic @ Craftsbury Skate

    All Day

  • January 25

    Wrestling @ Essex

    All Day

  • January 25

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Middlebury

    6:00 pm

  • January 26

    JV Girls Basketball @ Mt. Mansfield

    5:00 pm

  • January 26

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ Mt. Mansfield

    6:30 pm

  • January 27

    JV Boys Basketball @ Essex

    5:00 pm

  • January 27

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Essex

    6:30 pm

  • January 28

    Wrestling @ Concord, NH Classic

    All Day

  • January 28

    JV- B Boys Basketball @ Mt. Mansfield

    11:00 am

  • January 28

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Hartford

    2:30 pm

  • January 28

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Hartford

    3:00 pm

  • January 28

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Brattleboro

    7:00 pm

  • January 30

    JV Boys Basketball vs Champlain Valley

    5:00 pm

  • January 30

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Champlain Valley

    6:30 pm

  • January 31

    Nordic @ People’s Skate Sprints

    All Day

  • January 31

    Alpine- GS vs CVU @ Middlebury

    9:00 am

  • January 31

    JV Girls Basketball vs Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • January 31

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • February 1

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Brattleboro

    4:45 pm

  • February 1

    JV- B Boys Basketball vs BFA- St. Albans

    5:00 pm

  • February 1

    Wrestling @ Vergennes

    5:30 pm

  • February 1

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Lyndon Institute

    6:00 pm

  • February 2

    JV Boys Basketball @ Colchester

    5:00 pm

  • February 2

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Colchester

    6:30 pm

  • February 3

    JV Girls Basketball @ South Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • February 3

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ South Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • February 4

    Wrestling @ Mt. Mansfield Tournament

    All Day

  • February 4

    JV- B Boys Basketball vs Rutland

    11:00 am

  • February 4

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Missisquoi

    12:00 pm

  • February 4

    Gymnastics vs Milton

    2:30 pm

  • February 4

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs U-32

    3:00 pm

  • February 6

    JV Boys Basketball vs Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • February 6

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • February 7

    JV Girls Basketball vs Essex

    5:00 pm

  • February 7

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Essex

    6:30 pm

  • February 8

    Alpine- GS vs Essex @ Smuggs

    9:00 am

  • February 8

    JV- B Boys Basketball vs U-32

    5:00 pm

  • February 9

    Winter Carnival

    All Day

  • February 9

    Nordic- STJA Classic/Sprint Relays @ TBD

    All Day

  • February 9

    JV Girls Basketball @ Champlain Valley

    5:00 pm

  • February 9

    Varsity Girls Basketball @ Champlain Valley

    6:30 pm

  • February 10

    Winter Carnival

    All Day

  • February 10

    JV- B Boys Basketball vs North Country

    11:00 am

  • February 11

    Wrestling @ Statewide Dual Meet Championship

    All Day

  • February 11

    Gymnastics vs Harwood/Burr & Burton

    2:30 pm

  • February 11

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Burr & Burton

    3:00 pm

  • February 11

    JV Girls Basketball vs Brattleboro

    5:00 pm

  • February 11

    JV Boys Basketball @ Rutland

    5:00 pm

  • February 11

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Woodstock

    6:10 pm

  • February 11

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Brattleboro

    6:30 pm

  • February 11

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Rutland

    6:30 pm

  • February 12

    Nordic- VT Qualifiers @ Location TBD

    All Day

  • February 13

    JV Boys Basketball vs South Burlington

    5:00 pm

  • February 13

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs South Burlington

    6:30 pm

  • February 14

    JV Girls Basketball vs Rice

    5:00 pm

  • February 14

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs Rice

    6:30 pm

  • February 15

    JV- B Boys Basketball @ BFA Tournament

    All Day

  • February 15

    Alpine- Slalom vs Essex @ Smuggs

    9:00 am

  • February 15

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ U-32

    4:15 pm

  • February 15

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Northfield

    8:15 pm

  • February 16

    JV Boys Basketball vs BFA – St. Albans

    5:00 pm

  • February 16

    Varsity Boys Basketball vs BFA – St. Albans

    6:30 pm

  • February 17

    Nordic @ LI Carnival/Skimeister

    All Day

  • February 17

    Alpine vs LI @ Burke

    9:00 am

  • February 17

    JV Girls Basketball vs BFA – St. Albans

    5:00 pm

  • February 17

    Varsity Girls Basketball vs BFA – St. Albans

    6:30 pm

  • February 18

    Wrestling- JV/MS State Championship @ Spaulding

    All Day

  • February 18

    VPA Gymnastics State Finals

    All Day

  • February 18

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey vs Woodstock

    3:00 pm

  • February 20

    JV Boys Basketball @ Mt. Mansfield

    5:00 pm

  • February 20

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey vs Harwood

    5:00 pm

  • February 20

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Mt. Mansfield

    6:30 pm

  • February 22

    Kingdom Blades Ice Hockey @ Rice Memorial

    5:35 pm

  • February 22

    Varsity Boys Ice Hockey @ Stowe

    7:00 pm

  • February 23

    Nordic- States Classic @ Craftsbury

    All Day

  • February 23

    JV Boys Basketball @ Rice

    5:00 pm

  • February 23

    Varsity Boys Basketball @ Rice

    6:30 pm

  • February 24

    Wrestling @ VPA State Championships @ Vergennes

    All Day

  • February 25

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • February 26

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • February 27

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • February 27

    Alpine- GS @ Middlebury

    9:00 am

  • February 28

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • February 28

    Nordic- States Skate @ Rikert

    All Day

  • February 28

    Alpine- Slalom @ Cochrans

    9:00 am

  • March 1

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 2

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 3

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 4

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 5

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 6

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 6

    Alpine- States @ Burke

    All Day

  • March 7

    Winter Break

    All Day

  • March 17

    Faculty In-Service-No School; Dorms Open

    All Day

  • April 22

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 23

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 24

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 25

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 26

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 27

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 28

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 29

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • April 30

    Spring Break

    All Day

  • May 5

    Senior Capstone Day

    All Day

  • May 29

    Memorial Day-No School; Dorms Open

    All Day

  • May 31

    Seniors Sports Banquet

    All Day

  • May 31

    Last Chapel

    All Day

  • May 31

    Departing Faculty Tea

    All Day

  • May 31

    Last Day of School

    All Day

  • June 1

    Boarding Students in Gr. 9-11 Depart. Athletes Remain.

    All Day

  • June 2

    Boarding Students in Gr. 9-11 Depart. Athletes Remain.

    All Day

  • June 2

    Celebration of the Arts

    All Day

  • June 3

    Boarding Students in Gr. 9-11 Depart. Athletes Remain.

    All Day

  • June 4

    Senior Parade

    All Day

  • June 4

    Class Day (Seniors)

    All Day

  • June 4

    Senior Prom (For Seniors and a Guest)

    All Day

  • June 5

    Class of 2023 Commencement

    All Day

  • June 6

    Boarding Seniors Depart – Athletes Remain

    All Day

Prev Arrow
Next Arrow

Take the next step.